Canadian Work Permit

General eligibility requirements

No matter where you apply, you must:

prove to an officer that you will leave Canada when your work permit expires,
show that you have enough money to take care of yourself and your family members during your stay in Canada and to return home,
obey the law and have no record of criminal activity (we may ask you to give us a police clearance certificate),
not be a danger to Canada’s security,
be in good health and have a medical exam, if needed,
not plan to work for an employer listed with the status “ineligible” on the list of employers who failed to comply with the conditions,
not plan to work for an employer who, on a regular basis, offers striptease, erotic dance, escort services or erotic massages, and
give the officer any other documents they ask for to prove you can enter the country.